Home General News Education NSA 2018: Full List of Provisional Nominees

NSA 2018: Full List of Provisional Nominees

0

The National Students’ Alliance, the organisers of the National Students’ Awards is happy to bring to the notice of all and sundry that, after a rigorous selection process, the underlisted are the provisional nominees for the 2018 National Students’ Awards.

We wish to use this opportunity to invite those who have commendations for nominees as well as tangible reasons why any student should not be awarded; to send your commendations and grievances to mynsa.gh@gmail.com


The final list of nominees shall be subject to voting soon at www.cliqafriq.com we encourage all students to take advantage to vote for your favourite nominee when the time is due. Note that Voting will be absolutely free and will be on a one man one vote basis.

Finally, the Alliance wish to express our sincere appreciation to the twenty-three (23)-man Executive Council which saw to the shortlisting, screening and interviewing of nominees. Your hard-work and sleepless nights are very much appreciated.


Below is the list of provisional nominees:

1. STUDENT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Queensley Christabel Derby (Kings University College)
  • Sandra Agoli Iddrisu (Bolgatanga Polytechnic)
  • Lewu Sandra Teiko (Koforidua Technical University)
  • Reindorf Amankwa (UDS)
  • Awotunde Awosika (UCC)
  • Richard Nelson Larbi (SN Media Learning Institute)
  • Yiadom Boakye Emmanuel (KNUST)
Check This Out :  Simple Steps in Applying for GES Teachers’ Recruitment 2018. Deadline is Friday

2. MOST INNOVATIVE STUDENT IN IT


  • Apeti Roger (KNUST)
  • Agbitor David (Akatsi College of Education)
  • Ahmad Bashir (KNUTSFORD University College)
  • Charles Nana Kofi Frimpong Charles (Garden City University College)

3. SHOWBIZ PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Queensley Christabel Derby (Kings University College)
  • Asante Maxwell (KNUST)
  • David Atuahene (KNUST)
  • Daniel Nettey (University of Ghana)
  • Bayuoni Dramani Maazu (University of Ghana)
  • Richard Nelson Larbi (S.N. Media Learning Institute)
  • Kwadzo Ninetyx  (Elite Multimedia School)

4. PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR

  • Kada Faisel (NAFTI)
  • Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
  • Albert Kessie Oppong (KNUST)
  • Shaibu Dawud (Ghana Baptist University College)
  • Emmanuel Owusu (UEW)

5. PREFECT OF THE YEAR


  • Sarah Emefa Kudzordzi (Ngleshie Amanfro S.H.S)
  • Quainoo Raphael Junior (Asanteman SHS)
  • William Dokyi (Presec Osu)

6. COLLEGE LEADER OF THE YEAR

  • Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
  • Akakpo Christian (Akatsi College of Education)
  • Aboagye Okyere Darko Emmanuel (Wesley College of Education)
  • Adwoa Asomaniwaa Boateng (Presby-College of Education)
Check This Out :  Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology names park after Prince Charles

7. SECRETARY OF THE YEAR

  • Lewu Sandra Teiko (Koforidua Technical University)
  • Deladem Woyi (Lawra NTC)
  • Adwoa Asomaniwaa Boateng (Presby College of Educ. Akropong)
  • Kwame Adu Collins (UCC)
  • Kwesi Yamoah Abaidoo (KNUST)

8. STUDENT GENDER MINISTER OF THE YEAR

  • Saadatu Lawal Garbey ((University of Ghana)
  • Sandra Ayoli Iddrisu (Bolgatanga Polytechnic)
  • Ida Stephany Hagan-Cherry (UEW-K)

9. STUDENT FINANCE MINISTER OF THE YEAR

  • Benedicta Nana Yaa Agyapong (KNUST)
  • Addai Desmond Ofori (UEW-K)
  • Besam Philemon Bekyaatuur (Accra Institute of Technology)

10. STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR


  • Jasmine Adjei (KNUST)
  • Andy Kobena Hutchful (UDS)
  • Mercy Yaa Boatemaa Appiah (Wisconsin International University College)
  • Anthony Ofori Nyarko (UCC)
  • Agyemang Frimpong Samuel (UCC)
  • Nana Kofi Frimpong Charles (Garden City University College)
  • Antwi Timothy (Accra Institute of Technology)

11. STUDENT JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Listowell Acquaye (AUCC)
  • Legit Emmanuel (GIJ)
  • Robert Kumi Adu-Gyamfi (KNUST)

12. AUTHOR OF THE YEAR

  • George Sarpong (KNUST)
  • Joshua Naabu (UDS)

13. HALL OF THE YEAR

  • Adehye Hall (UCC)
  • University Hall Katanga (KNUST)
  • Mensah Sarbah Hall (UG)
  • Casford Hall (UCC)

14. CAMPUS GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Child in Need Foundation (Garden City University)
  • UCC House of Parliament
  • GRASAG UEW (UEW)
Check This Out :  Meet Abigail Aborgah, UCC's Overall Best Student

15. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

  • Reindorf Amankwah (UDS)
  • Abdul Raheem Awaafo (KNUST)
  • Ellis Ferdinand (UCC)

16. ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR

  • Gabson – Gakpo Ebenezer (Jayee University College)
  • Asante Maxwell (KNUST)
  • Sarpong George (KNUST)
  • Hakeem Enyan Stece (Pantang NTC)
  • Reindorf Amankwa (UDS)
  • David Antwi Boasiako (Garden City University College)
  • Batiah Semi-Ulah Santi (Lawra NTC)
  • Christian Adarkwa Nelson (NAFTI)
  • Oscar Kofi Agbo (VVU)
  • Listowell Acquaye (AUCC)
  • Isaac Amoh (KNUST)

17. ASSOCIATION/UNION OF THE YEAR

  • Ghana Nurse-Midwife Trainees Association (GNMTA)
  • University Students Association of Ghana (USAG)
  • Graduate Students Association of Ghana (GRASAG)
  • Private University Students Association of Ghana (PUSAG)
  • Regional Students Representative Council (RSRC)
  • Teacher Trainees Association of Ghana (TTAG)

18. CHIEF JUSTICE/STUDENT LAWYER OF THE YEAR

  • Oscar Kofi Agbo (VVU)
  • Courage Kwasi Nobi (UPSA)

19. SPEAKER OF STUDENT PARLIAMENT FOR THE YEAR

  • Osei-Fosu Kizito Kwabena (KNUST)
  • Awotunde Awosika (UCC)

20. CAMPUS RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

  • Focus FM (KNUST
  • Radio GIJ (GIJ)
  • Radio Univers (UG)
  • Mynd FM UEWK
  • Ultimnate FM UDS Wa
  • ATL FM (UCC)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here